Banner
· See Bottom of Page for Notes ·
· Back to the Race Results Index ·

18th Annual Toboggan Nationals             
Results, February 9 &10, 2008            
Official 2 Person Qualifying Runs Results  
First
Second
Average
Best 
Combined
  Bib    
Run
Run
Time
Time
Time
Rank Number Team Town          
1 25 Fast Ash Lugers Waterville 8.90 8.66 8.780 8.66 17.56
2 19 2 Jayhawks Holden 9.06 8.68 8.870 8.68 17.74
3 30 All-Out Millsboro 9.38 8.71 9.045 8.71 18.09
4 84 Austronuts Ft Lauderdale 9.04 8.72 8.880 8.72 17.76
5 23 Coye Dogs Naples  8.73 8.73 8.730 8.73 17.46
5 31 Team Lil Deuce Coupe Millsboro 8.98 8.73 8.855 8.73 17.71
7 32 Fat Bloated Idiots Turner 8.78 8.75 8.765 8.75 17.53
8 3 Two Wingnuts Searsmont 8.94 8.77 8.855 8.77 17.71
8 41 2 Throbbin' Boggins Rockport 8.77 8.77 8.770 8.77 17.54
8 51 Chute the Chute Winthrop 9.09 8.77 8.930 8.77 17.86
8 64 Iron Factory Hookset 9.08 8.77 8.925 8.77 17.85
12 26 Slick and Slicker Harrisville 8.80 8.94 8.870 8.80 17.74
12 48 Slab City Sliders Lincolnville 9.16 8.80 8.980 8.80 17.96
12 49 Auto One Holden 9.04 8.80 8.920 8.80 17.84
15 20 2 Hogs & Heifers Camden 8.95 8.81 8.880 8.81 17.76
16 40 The Other 2 Throbbin' Boggin Boys Rockport 8.87 8.82 8.845 8.82 17.69
16 46 Swift and Fast You Bet Your Ash Millville 8.94 8.82 8.880 8.82 17.76
18 34 The Tobogquinns Biddeford 8.92 8.83 8.875 8.83 17.75
19 60 Team DH Camden 9.05 8.85 8.950 8.85 17.90
20 42 Other 2 Soggy Boggin Boys Rockland 9.21 8.86 9.035 8.86 18.07
21 9 Rift Rafters Camden 9.08 8.87 8.975 8.87 17.95
21 33 Valley Kingdom Chuters Waitsfield 8.97 8.87 8.920 8.87 17.84
21 37 Snow Snakes Bowdoinham 8.91 8.87 8.890 8.87 17.78
21 58 Two Big Kahoonas Searsmont 8.96 8.87 8.915 8.87 17.83
25 83 We'd Rather be in the Carribean Camden 8.89 8.88 8.885 8.88 17.77
26 72 Animal Interiors Lincolnville 8.93 8.90 8.915 8.90 17.83
27 77 Weather Squirrel Searsmont 9.31 8.91 9.110 8.91 18.22
27 80 Revenge of Wild Thing Portland 8.94 8.91 8.925 8.91 17.85
27 82 Two Wild Bonobos Portland 8.91 9.46 9.185 8.91 18.37
30 7 Comfortably Numb Camden 9.23 8.92 9.075 8.92 18.15
30 59 The Other Two Big Kahoonas Searsmont 8.92 9.30 9.110 8.92 18.22
32 68 Freezing Floridians` Searsmont 9.05 8.93 8.990 8.93 17.98
33 71 Newton's Law Lincolnville 9.04 8.94 8.990 8.94 17.98
34 38 Two's Enough Bowdoinham 8.95 8.95 8.950 8.95 17.90
35 63 Dirty Squirrels Hookset 9.10 8.97 9.035 8.97 18.07
36 81 Two Wild Chicquitas Portland 8.98 9.06 9.020 8.98 18.04
37 39 Howling Hooters Bowdoinham 9.02 8.99 9.005 8.99 18.01
38 4 Beercoasters Lincolnville 9.04 9.00 9.020 9.00 18.04
38 43 2 Soggy Boggin Boys Rockland 9.00 9.03 9.015 9.00 18.03
38 88 Ice Munchers Rockland 9.26 9.00 9.130 9.00 18.26
41 10 62' Black Bears Vista 9.02 9.01 9.015 9.01 18.03
41 90 Gritty's 22 Ounce Team Portland 9.01 9.31 9.160 9.01 18.32
43 24 In-laws Northport 9.39 9.07 9.230 9.07 18.46
43 79 Wild Thing, Take Two Portland 9.09 9.07 9.080 9.07 18.16
45 1 "The Bobble Heads" Cape Elizabeth 9.14 9.08 9.110 9.08 18.22
45 85 Beef Jerky E. Boothbay 9.08 9.20 9.140 9.08 18.28
47 22 Rocket Ship Beach Brownfield 9.51 9.09 9.300 9.09 18.60
48 11 California Earthquakes Vista 9.10 9.14 9.120 9.10 18.24
48 57 Cannon Ballers Hampstead 9.49 9.10 9.295 9.10 18.59
50 28 Chapped Lips Warwick 9.27 9.11 9.190 9.11 18.38
51 44 Skeeters Two Union 9.14 9.21 9.175 9.14 18.35
52 61 Icy Hot Santa's  Westbrook 9.27 9.15 9.210 9.15 18.42
53 87 Prime Cuts E. Boothbay 9.17 9.20 9.185 9.17 18.37
54 62 Itches (With a Silent B) South Hadley 9.40 9.18 9.290 9.18 18.58
55 12 Owls Head Bangers Waltham 9.19 9.31 9.250 9.19 18.50
55 86 Top Choice E. Boothbay 9.19 9.37 9.280 9.19 18.56
57 2 "Let's Try That" Cape Elizabeth 9.22 9.26 9.240 9.22 18.48
57 13 Screaming Owls Waltham 9.22 9.32 9.270 9.22 18.54
59 70 E=MC^2 Litchfield 9.23 9.41 9.320 9.23 18.64
60 75 Reynard Rockets Framingham 9.50 9.25 9.375 9.25 18.75
61 50 Chickawaukie Catapults Coventry 9.67 9.26 9.465 9.26 18.93
62 5 Connecticut Yankee Trumbull  9.29 9.53 9.410 9.29 18.82
62 89 Team ME   Rockland 9.38 9.29 9.335 9.29 18.67
64 55 Chute to Kill! Bar Harbor 9.37 9.30 9.335 9.30 18.67
65 45 Stromboli Norway 9.74 9.31 9.525 9.31 19.05
66 36 Team Meat Dover 9.34 9.41 9.375 9.34 18.75
67 47 Lincolnville Lovers Avon 9.47 9.35 9.410 9.35 18.82
68 14 "Thelma & Louise" Rockport 9.73 9.37 9.550 9.37 19.10
69 21 Team Belsky Lisbon 9.74 9.43 9.585 9.43 19.17
70 56 Akin' Akers Warren 9.55 9.46 9.505 9.46 19.01
71 76 Sexy Sixtys Lincoln 9.90 9.47 9.685 9.47 19.37
72 78 Brazen Beauties Topsham  9.48 9.72 9.600 9.48 19.20
73 35 "Santa's Elves" Marion 9.49 9.56 9.525 9.49 19.05
74 6 Throbbin' Wood Norfolk 9.60 9.50 9.550 9.50 19.10
74 8 Frosted Tallywackers Shelton 9.50 9.58 9.540 9.50 19.08
76 27 The Long Shots Lincolnville Center 9.54 9.62 9.580 9.54 19.16
76 67 The Flying Senoritas Windham 9.54 9.65 9.595 9.54 19.19
78 29 Peach State Tobogganeers Atlanta 10.07 9.64 9.855 9.64 19.71
79 66 Team Sebago/Togue Windham 10.17 9.67 9.920 9.67 19.84
79 74 Cocoa Puffs No Town Recorded 9.67 9.74 9.705 9.67 19.41
81 65 Team Sebago/Salmon Rockport 9.74 9.97 9.855 9.74 19.71
82 73 8-Ball  Duxbury 10.00   10.000 10.00 10.00
83 15 Unguided Missiles New York 10.06   10.060 10.06 10.06
84 69 2b Determined Marblehead 10.22   10.220 10.22 10.22
85 54 Son of Team Slugger Portland 10.52   10.520 10.52 10.52
  16 Team Tone Blooming Praire     #DIV/0! 0.00 0.00
  17 Team T Two Blooming Praire     #DIV/0! 0.00 0.00
  18 The Pair from Minnesota  Blooming Praire     #DIV/0! 0.00 0.00
  52 Tween Engines Camden     #DIV/0! 0.00 0.00
  53 David x 2  Camden     #DIV/0! 0.00 0.00

Notes: Teams are ranked according to Best Time for the qualifying runs.
The top 30 ranked teams move onto the finals.


· Back to Top of Page ·
· Back to the Race Results Index ·