Banner
· See Bottom of Page for Notes ·
· Back to the Race Results Index ·

18th Annual Toboggan National Championships            
Results, February 9 &10, 2008            
Official 4 Person Final Runs - Results  
First
Second
Average
Best 
Combined
  Bib    
Run
Run
Time
Time
Time
Rank Number Team Town          
1 243 The Wingnuts Four Searsmont 9.10 9.11 9.105 9.10 18.21
2 254 Medical Miracle Holden 9.20 9.07 9.135 9.07 18.27
3 245 A Bunch of Yahoos Searsmont 9.15 9.14 9.145 9.14 18.29
4 354 Not All There Searsmont 9.25 9.15 9.200 9.15 18.40
5 244 The Refit Misfits Searsmont 9.20 9.22 9.210 9.20 18.42
5 271 Bull Hoss Fusiliers Warren 9.19 9.23 9.210 9.19 18.42
7 270 PAMAID Lincolnville 9.30 9.14 9.220 9.14 18.44
8 307 The Dark and Stormies Lincolnville 9.28 9.18 9.230 9.18 18.46
9 350 Team Yahtzee Hooksett 9.23 9.24 9.235 9.23 18.47
10 319 Allagash Unity 9.32 9.16 9.240 9.16 18.48
11 374 Must Be Hammered Unity 9.33 9.18 9.255 9.18 18.51
12 292 Slab City Sliders Lincolnville 9.39 9.14 9.265 9.14 18.53
13 238 Free Beer Lincolnville 9.31 9.26 9.285 9.26 18.57
14 279 4 Guys on a Plank Camden 9.29 9.30 9.295 9.29 18.59
15 265 Vertically Inclined Rockport 9.40 9.24 9.320 9.24 18.64
16 293 All Aboard Camden 9.34 9.34 9.340 9.34 18.68
17 95 Dead Jeffrey & The Celery Sticks Hope 9.42 9.27 9.345 9.27 18.69
18 357 The Fabulous Hudson Hornets Stratford 9.30 9.40 9.350 9.30 18.70
19 223 KASZ Manians Camden 9.38 9.33 9.355 9.33 18.71
20 251 The Undutchables Camden 9.36 9.36 9.360 9.36 18.72
21 262 Virginia Ice I Rockport 9.40 9.33 9.365 9.33 18.73
22 299 Kick n Ice Appleton 9.37 9.43 9.400 9.37 18.80
23 264 Virginia Ice II Rockport 9.44 9.38 9.410 9.38 18.82
24 312 Bog Boys II  Warren 9.49 9.38 9.435 9.38 18.87
25 403 Wax Off Camden 9.44 9.44 9.440 9.44 18.88
26 272 Valley Kingdom Bowlettes Waitsfield 9.53 9.36 9.445 9.36 18.89
27 348 Burlington Bush Whackers Charlotte 9.57 9.34 9.455 9.34 18.91
28 398 Exit Strategy Camden 9.50 9.42 9.460 9.42 18.92
29 252 Guns and Hoses Millinocket 9.43 9.51 9.470 9.43 18.94
30 346 Educated Ash Intervale 9.46 9.51 9.485 9.46 18.97
31 92 Slippery  Presidents Rockport  9.56 9.42 9.490 9.42 18.98
32 393 Sebago Brewing Company - Potato Nachos Gorham 9.60 9.39 9.495 9.39 18.99
33 402 Dye Hippie Dye Camden 9.60 9.41 9.505 9.41 19.01
34 233 Hot Pursuit Westport Island 9.55 9.54 9.545 9.54 19.09
35 386 Trouble West Rockport 9.65 9.46 9.555 9.46 19.11
36 387 So Much Trouble West Rockport 9.52 9.60 9.560 9.52 19.12
37 239 California Earthquakes & a Pound of Stone Vista 9.65 9.53 9.590 9.53 19.18
37 313 H20 Front Runners Camden 9.56 9.62 9.590 9.56 19.18
39 289 Frozen Ash West Rockport 9.56 9.63 9.595 9.56 19.19
40 280 Twisted Sisters Bowdoinham 9.70 9.50 9.600 9.50 19.20
40 378 Spud Runners Blaine 9.57 9.63 9.600 9.57 19.20
42 97 Back in Black New Preston 9.68 9.53 9.605 9.53 19.21
43 269 Local Yokels Rockport 9.62 9.60 9.610 9.60 19.22
44 394 Sebago Brewing Company - Sebago Cheekas Gorham 9.69 9.54 9.615 9.54 19.23
45 283 Missfits Bowdoinham 9.69 9.58 9.635 9.58 19.27
46 240 Lost Sailors Bowdoinham 9.73 9.55 9.640 9.55 19.28
46 362 Rainbow Rockets Lincolnville 9.58 9.70 9.640 9.58 19.28
48 352 Smart Like Tractor South Portland 9.71 9.60 9.655 9.60 19.31
49 392 The Gravity Gang vs Dr Dragg Stonington 9.66 9.68 9.670 9.66 19.34
49 266 The All Naturals Rockport 9.71 9.63 9.670 9.63 19.34
51 241 The Belles of the Balls Camden 9.65 9.70 9.675 9.65 19.35
52 281 Snow Bote Bowdoinham 9.73 9.66 9.695 9.66 19.39
53 314 H20 Front Runners 2 Camden 9.80 9.62 9.710 9.62 19.42
53 342 Emmet Otter's Jug Band Rockland 9.91 9.51 9.710 9.51 19.42
55 361 My Dogs Junk Lincolnville 9.87 9.56 9.715 9.56 19.43
56 397 The Insledibles Belfast  9.82 9.64 9.730 9.64 19.46
57 404 Nuts to You Camden 9.84 9.66 9.750 9.66 19.50
58 347 Mildew Pond Slidettes Hingham 9.88 9.63 9.755 9.63 19.51
59 93 Go Go Girls Rockport 9.91 9.61 9.760 9.61 19.52
60 401 Team Moll Windsor 9.91 9.65 9.780 9.65 19.56
61 227 Mildew Pond Sliders Hingham 9.88 9.79 9.835 9.79 19.67
62 353 Bohica Sleigh Ride Portland 10.04 9.84 9.940 9.84 19.88
63 242 Freeze Flash Coolbats Concord 9.93 10.06 9.995 9.93 19.99
64 258 The Zippers Eliot 10.19 9.81 10.000 9.81 20.00
65 246 Who Gives a Hoot Waltham 10.68 10.04 10.360 10.04 20.72
66 261 GORP Speed Brownfield 10.62 10.11 10.365 10.11 20.73
67 395 Sled Zepplin Hingham 10.49 10.41 10.450 10.41 20.90
68 372 4 Girls. 1 Sled Castine 11.42 10.36 10.890 10.36 21.78
  345 The Furbish Louseworts Camden          
  396 Rockport Rockets Rockport 9.48   9.480 9.48  1 Run
  302 Ice Balls Appleton 9.59   9.590 9.59  1 Run
  366 A Better Way to Boggan Rockport 9.93   9.930 9.93  1 Run
  355 Got a Toboggan? Beverly 11.00   11.000 11.00  1 Run
  285 The Snowblowers Islesboro 11.31   11.310 11.31  1 Run
  286 The Trail-Hoggin' Toboggan Team Commack 12.00   12.000 12.00  1 Run

Notes:

Teams are ranked according to Best Time during the qualifying runs.
The top 30 teams move onto the finals for the 2 and 3 person divisions.
The top 75 teams from the 4 person division qualify for the finals.
Teams are ranked according to Combined Times during their final runs.


· Back to Top of Page ·
· Back to the Race Results Index ·